Author Message

<  General Chatting  ~  Fishy fishy fishy

PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:31 pm
User avatarCridaperPosts: 13970Location: WolverhamptonJoined: Mon May 31, 2004 4:00 am
Soon you'll be making your own version of the Abyss. I'll be expecting a little remote control research vessel to float across the tank, stabilise and then deploy the submarine of course. I'll also be expecting you to be operating the submarine from another room while crouched inside a tiny box with a laptop and a goldfish bowl over your head.



_________________
Cookies & Java
Offline Profile E-mail WWW
PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2008 4:30 pm
User avatarPosts: 1558Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 4:00 am
:shock: Stop giving me IDEAS !!! THATS AMAZING, man way better than any poncuter game, real life physics and real 'graphics' how many sub games could I recreate with such a setup ? proper mega awes and then some.



_________________
Image
Offline Profile E-mail WWW
PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 1:07 am
User avatarPosts: 1558Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 4:00 am
cherry shrimps missing, assumed chomped on by fish, odd as they have been living together for months and months



_________________
Image
Offline Profile E-mail WWW
PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 1:23 pm
User avatarPosts: 1558Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 4:00 am
:oops: they have seemingly returned



_________________
Image
Offline Profile E-mail WWW
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 8:19 pm
User avatarPosts: 1558Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 4:00 am
Tank 2, fish are:

Scientific name: Macrognathus circumcinctus.
Common name: Half-banded spiny eel.
Origin: South-east Asia.
Maximum size: 15 cm/6”.
Water requirements: Soft, acid water preferred.
Food: Small worms and insect larvae.
Social behaviour: Peaceful, even sociable, and unlikely to eat any tankmates larger than a female Guppy.
Breeding: Not yet bred in aquaria.

The above is a spiny eel

Also 10 minnows and 3 skunk biotia



_________________
Image
Offline Profile E-mail WWW
PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:06 pm
User avatarPosts: 1558Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 4:00 am
Fish tank many months on :

Image

Now against a wall, so has back ground paper and is a good stable tank long story short !, happy fishes :)



_________________
Image
Offline Profile E-mail WWW
PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:49 pm
User avatarPosts: 1558Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 4:00 am
Couple new fish since I last updated (I think)

Image

Image



_________________
Image
Offline Profile E-mail WWW
PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:49 pm
User avatarCridaperPosts: 13970Location: WolverhamptonJoined: Mon May 31, 2004 4:00 am
Looks nicely furnished too, I'm quite impressed with the coral reef type stuff I've noticed you can now buy.


Offline Profile E-mail WWW

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:

All times are UTC
Page 10 of 10
143 posts
Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests
Search for:
Post new topic  Reply to topic
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
cron